Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-07-18T15:29:22+00:00

EVERYTHING IOT

PRIVACY POLICY

Sigma Ventures Pty Ltd Privacy policy

Our commitment to you

Sigma Ventures Pty Ltd ABN 32 125 636 142 (Sigma Ventures) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines how Sigma Ventures protects and handles your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy is provided to help you understand why and how we collect and use your personal information and what to do if you have any questions or complaints.

About this policy

This privacy policy sets out:

the kinds of personal information that Sigma Ventures collects and holds;
how Sigma Ventures collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information;
the purposes for which Sigma Ventures collects your personal information;
how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how Sigma Ventures will deal with such a complaint.

Personal information
Personal information is defined in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act as:
information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The personal information we collect

The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the type of service you require or enquire about.
Personal information collected by Sigma Ventures may include:

your contact information – name, address, email address and mobile phone number;
your business information – job title, company name and address, telephone and fax numbers;
your bank account or credit card details and insurance details for registration;
a history of your previous registration and attendances at events; and
other information such as your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by us.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. The Privacy Act imposes special obligations where sensitive information is collected, used and disclosed.
Sigma Ventures does not generally collect sensitive information about an individual.
How we collect personal information

There are a number of ways we collect personal information about you, including:

directly from you when you provide information by telephone, in person, via our website, or on forms;
during registration for one of Sigma Ventures’ events;
if you subscribe to any of our publications, media channels or mailing lists;
information collected automatically when you visit our website; and
from publicly available sources of information.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Sigma Ventures collects and holds your personal information for a number of its business purposes which are detailed generally at www.everythingiot.com.au. These purposes include:

verifying your identity;
providing information about upcoming events, either the same or similar to events you have previously attended;
promoting its events, publications and other business services;
processing your registration or subscribing to our publications;
addressing any feedback, questions or complaints you may have;
maintaining and developing our database; and
for other secondary purposes you might reasonably expect us to use it for related to the above primary purposes.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Sigma Ventures uses and discloses your personal information for the primary business purposes for which it is collected (set out above) and related management purposes.
It also uses and discloses your personal information for any other purposes to which you have consented. You may give Sigma Ventures your consent expressly, or it may be implied by your conduct.
Subject to the requirements of the APPs, Sigma Ventures may also use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose that you would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed.
Sigma Ventures may use and disclose your personal information to third parties including event partners, sponsors and exhibitors.

Sigma Ventures may also use and disclose your personal information to external organisations whose functions may include:

law enforcement bodies or as otherwise authorised in section 6.2 of the APPs;
mailing operations;
information technology and telecommunication services;
authorised legal representatives nominated by you; and
our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

Sigma Ventures will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise required or authorised by law.

Marketing material

Sigma Ventures may use your personal information, from time to time, to send to you marketing material that we consider will be useful to you, or other material about our activities. Sigma Ventures will only do this if we collected the information from you and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose, or if you have consented to receiving such communications. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can opt-out, which allows you to discontinue receiving some part of or all communications from Sigma Ventures. We will process your opt-out request within a reasonable time, but you may receive communications from us or from third parties whilst we are processing your request.

Does Sigma Ventures send your personal information overseas?

Sigma Ventures may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas for storage and back up of data including your personal information.
If we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps before disclosure to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the APPs.
Storage and security of your personal information
We hold personal information in a number of different formats including (but not limited to) on our company database, software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage.
Sigma Ventures takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse, including the operation of secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security. How long we hold and use the information after you have ceased interacting with us will depend on the type of interaction you had with Sigma Ventures and any requirements under law.

Privacy and the Internet

Tracking and cookies
We collect statistics on visitor traffic to our websites such as number and length of visits and pages viewed. The information is anonymous and does not identify specific visitors.
We may track your visit to our websites by using ‘cookies’. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer to enhance your experience when visiting our websites. If you prefer not to allow the use of ‘cookies’, you may be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when ‘cookies’ are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features or services on our websites.

Links with other sites
Sigma Ventures’ websites may contain links to other sites and other sites may also have links to our websites. This policy does not apply to linked websites.
Sigma Ventures has taken care to simplify the actions needed to secure any information you give to us via our websites, however as a general rule, you need to take measures to protect yourself and your computer to prevent others from gaining access to your computer and the information contained within it. When you use our websites to send us any personal information, you are responsible for your own computer, anti-virus and anti-spyware measures and security precautions.

Giving you control

Opting out, access and correction of your personal information
At any time, if you want to opt out of future communications, access the personal information that Sigma Ventures holds about you or update or correct your personal information, please contact us.

In some circumstances we may deny access to or refuse to change your personal information to the extent this is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles. In such circumstances, we will let you know the reasons for doing so.

Requests and complaints about privacy
Please notify us if you have any queries, requests or complaints relating to Sigma Ventures’ handling of your personal information. We will investigate the matters raised by you and respond to you within five working days.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.

Further information
For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au