GLOBAL LEADERSHIP SUMMIT 2017

Agenda 2017-10-10T15:13:34+00:00

AGENDA

DAY 1

11 Oct 2017

REGISTRATION


8.00 – 9.00:
Guest arrival and registrations + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​

INTRODUCTION


9.00 – 9.30:
Summit MC welcome, ministerial day 1 opening and Everything IoT founder remarks.

Mark Pesce, The Register

Ministerial Opening Address
The Hon. Matt Kean, Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation​

Eitan Bienstock, CEO and Founder, Everything IoT

SESSION 1
Summit Keynotes – IoT Global Perspective


9.30 – 11.00:
Local and global corporate executives and experts sharing current IoT projects, case studies and vision.

Circulating Connubium: lessons from anthropology for a world of data
Professor Genevieve Bell, Sr. Fellow and Vice President of the Corporate Strategy Office, Intel Corporation

IoT: An insight into emerging technologies
Håkan Eriksson, Chief Technology Officer, Telstra Corporation

How IOT can enhance the customer experience
Tony Braxton-Smith, Deputy Secretary Customer Service, Transport for NSW

How IoT will transform Australian life over the next decade
Piers Hogarth-Scott. National Practice Leader – Internet of Things, KPMG Australia

Digital Transformation and the Business of Your Things
Matt Furse, Digital Transformation Specialist, IoT, Microsoft Corporation

MORNING BREAK


11.00 – 11.30:
Light refreshments + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​

SESSION 2
IoT Core – Data/Cyber Security Challenges


11.30 – 12.45:
Security experts presenting and discussing the impact of Cyber Security threats on the implementation of IoT taking into consideration, Industry, Government, Research and Innovation challenges.

Presenters and Panel Discussion Participants:

Matt Tett, Managing Director, Enex TestLab (Panel moderator)

Everything IOT?  Cybersecurity Challenges 
Prof. Isaac Ben-Israel,
 Author, Cyber security world expert, Chairman Israel Space Agency (Israel)

Cyber defence in an IoT-enabled enterprise
Ian Yip,
Chief Technology Officer, Asia Pacific for McAfee

Internet of Everything (IoE) & Cyber Security – the innovation imperative
Daniella Traino,
 Business Leader – Cyber Security (GAICD) former CSIRO, Data61


The shadow network: IoT from the hacker’s perspective
Adi Ashkenazy, VP Product & GM APAC, XM Cyber

SESSION 3
IoT SuperTech – Enhancing IoT Value


12.45 – 13.15:
IoT super technologies and how they are changing the world.

Drones: Airborne IoT – The Convergence of Aviation & IoT
Joe Urli, Director of Flight Operations, Airobotics

Satellites: How free data satellite connectivity will enable the next industrial revolution
Flavia Tata Nardini, Co-founder and CEO, Fleet.space

SUMMIT BOOK
Introduction


13.15 – 13.25:
Smart Questions – IoT from the director’s perspective.
Launch of Everything IoT commissioned guide for company directors and corporate executives. What questions you need to ask to understand the impact of IoT to disrupt and transform your business. For book details and download a preview click here.

David Goad, The University of Sydney Business School

Stephen JK Parker, Elements.cloud

LUNCH BREAK


13.30 – 14.30:
Full Lunch + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​

SESSION 4
Sector Forums – Challenges & Opportunities


14.30 – 16.30:

Two forums focusing on key sectors being disrupted by IoT innovation. Each forum includes expert keynotes and panel discussions including key stakeholders from Industry, Startups, Government, Academia and the Investment communities. View last years’ forums: Data Security, Smart Cities and AgriTech.

F1 – Smart Cities & Transport Forum

(Main Theatre)

Johanna Pitman, Program Director, CityConnect, Blue Chili (Chair/Moderator)

How cities should be planning for Next Generation Mobility
Kaye Ceille,
 Managing Director International, Avis Budget Group 

The Future Travel Experience
Hanno Blankenstein, Founder and CEO, Unleash Live 

User Centric Smart Cities
Chirayu Wadke
, Partner, SeedPlus (Singapore) 

Scott O’Brien, CEO & Cofounder, Humense

Future Transport 2056 Strategy
Kate Wickett
, Project Director for Future Transport 2056, Transport for NSW


F2 – Agriculture & Food Technologies Forum

(Expo Room)

Andrea Koch, Principal, Andrea Koch Agtech (Chair/Moderator)

Common Ground. Farming, Food and the Future
Michael Bullen,
 Deputy Director General, Department of Primary Industries, Agriculture (DPI)

Taking the guesswork out of growing
Ros Harvey,
 Founder and Managing Director, The Yield

Actually deploying IoT on farm – notes from the field and the city office
Simon Blyth, 
CEO and founder, LX Group 

Opportunities, challenges and realities of Agtech today
Sarah Nolet,
 Founder and CEO, AgThentic

The challenges and value of connectivity
Doug Fitch,
 CEO, Agworld 

AFTERNOON TEA


16.30 – 17.00:
Light refreshments, coffee, tea and pastries + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​ View HackLab 2016

SESSION 5
Everything IoT HackLab 2017


17.00 – 18.00:

Everything IoT HackLab highlights, finalist presentations, questions and feedback. View HackLab 2016

Stuart Waite, CEO, Timpani, Director IoT Association Australia

Expert judging panel:

Ian Gardiner, Head of Startup Ecosystem, Australia and New Zealand, Amazon Web Services

Rob Fitzpatrick, CEO, Australian Information Industry Association

Dr Elizabeth Eastland, Director Entrepreneurship, Division of EnterpriseUNSW Sydney

John Henderson, Partner, Airtree Ventures

SUMMIT PARTY


18.00 – 19.30:
HackLab Award Ceremony.
Networking, Drinks, Canapes, Showcase, entertainment and more.

AGENDA

DAY 2

12 Oct 2017

REGISTRATION


8.00 – 9.00:
Guest arrival and registrations + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​

INTRODUCTION


9.00 – 9.15:
Summit MC welcome and Everything IoT founder remarks.

Mark Pesce, The Register

Eitan Bienstock, CEO and Founder, Everything IoT

SESSION 6
Summit Keynotes – IoT Global Perspective


9.15 – 10.45:
Local and global corporate executives and experts sharing current IoT projects, case studies and vision.

Machines of Loving Grace: Sharing value in the Machine-to-Machine Economy
Dilan Rajasingham
, Head of Emerging Technology, Enterprise Services, Commonwealth Bank 

The developing opportunity for IOT in Asia
Lee Hickin, IOT Business Development Lead – APAC, Amazon Web Services

IoT – Bringing a concept to reality
Martin Creighan, Managing Director & Sales Centre Vice President, Australia and New Zealand, AT&T

IoT in the age of Living Services
Andy Polaine, Regional Design Director APAC and Design Director, Fjord

MORNING BREAK


10.45 – 11.15:
Light refreshments + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​

SESSION 7
IoT Core – Robotics 4.0


11.15 – 12.00:
Presentations and Q&A session exploring the ways technology (IoT) is transforming the way we maintain and optimise both the human body and industrial machines.

Humans: Medical Robotics – Bioports to the Human Body
Professor Jacob Rosen, Bionics Lab Director, Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, School of Engineering, UCLA (USA)

Machines: IoT, Industry 4.0 and Future of Manufacturing
Professor Sami Kara, Professor, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, UNSW

Mark Pesce, The Register

SESSION 8
IoT SuperTech – Enhancing IoT Value


12.00 – 12.45:

Quantum Computing in the age of big data
Professor David J. Reilly, Principal Researcher and Director of Microsoft Station Q, Sydney,  Microsoft and Chief Investigator and Professor, University of Sydney

Mark Pesce, The Register

Australian – IoT Adoption


12.45 – 12.55:

Australian IoT Industry seizing the opportunity
Frank Zeichner, Chief Executive Officer and co-founder of the IoT Alliance Australia

LUNCH BREAK


13.00 – 14.00:
Full Lunch + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​

SESSION 9
Sector Forums – Challenges & Opportunities


14.00 – 16.00:

Two forums focusing on key sectors being disrupted by IoT innovation. Each forum includes expert keynotes and panel discussions including key stakeholders from Industry, Startups, Government, Academia and the Investment communities. View last years’ forums: Data Security, Smart Cities and AgriTech.

F3 – Healthcare & Wellbeing Forum

(Expo Room)

Ashley Brinson, Executive Director, The Warren Centre (Chair/Moderator)

Upper limb Exoskeleton – Wearable Robotics for Stroke Rehabilitation
Professor Jacob Rosen,
 Bionics Lab Director, Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, School of Engineering, UCLA (USA)

Why the world needs an Internet of Everything
Andrew Despi
, Manager Emerging Technology, Enterprise Services, Commonwealth Bank

IoT in the war on cancer
Dr Alan Taylor,
 Executive Chairman, Clarity Pharmaceuticals

Fail to Scale – Lessons from IOT in Health
Wendy Carroll, 
Former General Manager, New Business & Stakeholder Relations, Healthdirect Australia 


F4 – Energy & Resource Forum

(Main Theatre)

Steven Travers, General Manager, Australian Information Industry AssociationIoT Cluster – Mining & Energy Resources  (Chair/Moderator)

The Industrial Internet: Dreams and Realities
Mark Sheppard, Chief Commercial Officer, Asia Pacific, GE Digital

Challenges of IOT
interfaces with the energy consumer
Paul Fox,
 Managing Director, Corran Toohill Capital, Partner CalCEF

Enabling Digital Mining: IoT Challenges and Opportunities
Dr Jonathon Ralston, Integrated Mining Team Leader, CSIRO Energy

Digital Metering Case Study
Jim Kuiper
, Head of Operations, Active Stream

The state of play in the blockchain & energy industry and the role IoT
Matthew Hale, CTO/Co-Founder, Everty

AFTERNOON TEA


16.00 – 16.30:
Light refreshments, coffee, tea and pastries + IoT Innovation Showcase, Startup Demos and Networking.​

SESSION 10
Everything IoT Star-Up 2017 – IoT Startup Competition


16.30 – 18.00:

Everything IoT  Star-Up 2017 will have 10 finalists startups pitching and receiving feedback from a panel of industry experts. View all Star-Up 2016

Stuart Waite, CEO, Timpani, Director IoT Association Australia

Expert judging panel:

Eitan Bienstock, CEO and Founder, Everything IoT

Bill Bartee, Partner, CSIRO Ventures

Sandra McCullagh, Head of Environment, Social, Governance Research, Australia Equities, CREDIT SUISSE

Patrick Sieb, Executive Director, Macquarie Capital, Macquarie Group Limited

Andrew Boyd, Enterprise Sales Manager – Energy and Industrial Services,  Amazon Web Services

Star-Up 2017 Competition Finalists:

 Crosser Tech, Factory One, FarmLab, GOFAR, Headsafe, 

ParKam, Reekoh, Smart Elements, Smart Paddock, Watersave, Wildeye   

View startup companies detail

See where our 2016 STAR-UP winner is today! 
Katherine Pace
, Chief Executive Officer, ELANATION

SESSION 11
Summit Awards and Closing Remarks


18.00 – 18.20:
Everything IoT StarUp awards presentations

18.20 – 18.30:
Summit closing remarks

IoT IN MOTION

FROM PROJECTIONS TO IMPLEMENTATION

REGISTER TODAY!
PARTNER WITH US!

GET EXCLUSIVE EVENT INVITES AND THE LATEST IOT NEWS!

SIGN UP NOW